Copyright & Privacy



This Website, including all of its features and content (the “Website”) is a service made available by New Zealand Commercial Construction Limited (”NZCCL”) and its related bodies corporate and all content, information and software provided on and through this Website (“Content”) may be used solely under the following Privacy conditions (“Privacy Policy”). By using this website, you agree to these terms of privacy use so if you do not agree, do not use the website.



  1. Copyright
  2. Privacy Statement
  3. About this Privacy Policy
  4. Information We Collect
  5. How We Use Your information
  6. Sharing of Your Information
  7. To process information as necessary
  8. Locations of Processing
  9. Children's Privacy
  10. Your Communications Preferences
  11. Your Account
  12. Changes



  1. Copyright. 

    Back to Top

    No material in this website may be reproduced, distributed, or used for commercial purposes or otherwise without specific prior written permission.

  2. Privacy Statement. 

    Back to Top

    New Zealand Commercial Construction Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who submit personal details through this website and will make every effort to ensure that it complies at all times with the provisions of current Privacy and Official Information legislation. Email addresses and/or other identifying information will not be used for any purpose(s) without the express permission of the owner of the information.

    Personal information collected using the online forms will be held in the administration database and will only be made available to authorised providers or staff of New Zealand Commercial Construction Limited.

  3. About this Privacy Policy. 

    Back to Top

    This privacy policy applies when you visit or use NZCCL website, apps and other services, including events, that refer or link to this privacy policy (each, a "Service"). This privacy policy may be supplemented by additional privacy statements, terms or notices provided to you.

    1. NZCCL Provider that owns or administers the Service, as identified therein, is the primary controller of your personal information provided to, or collected by or for, the Service.
    2. NZCCL and NZCCL Provider will indicate within the registration processes of Services and other registration forms what types of personal information are required and those that are requested. You may choose not to submit the requested information, however, that may limit or prohibit the Service/s that NZCCL is able to provide to you.

     

  4. Information We Collect. 

    Back to Top

    We collect information about you in three ways: directly from your input, from third-party sources, and through automated technologies.

    1. Data You Provide to Us
      The types of personal information that we collect directly from you depend on how you interact with us and the Service, which may include but not limited to:
      • Contact details, such as your name, email address, postal address, social media handle, and phone number
      • Account login credentials, such as usernames and passwords, password hints and similar security information
      • Other account registration and profile information, such as job title, educational and professional background and qualifications, and photo
      • Comments, feedback and other information you provide to us, including search query data and questions or information you send to customer support
      • Interests and communication preferences, including preferred language
    2. Data From Your Organisation
      We may obtain personal information about you from the organisation with which you are employed or affiliated in order to activate and manage your access to and use of the organisation’s subscription to the Service, including but not limited to:
      • Contact details, such as your name and organisational email address, postal address, and phone number
      • Other account registration information such as job title
      • Organisational user ID
    3. Data From Other Sources
      We also may obtain contact details and other information about you from our affiliates and from other third parties, including but not limited to:
      • Social networks when you grant permission to the Service to access your data on one or more networks
      • Service providers that help us determine a location in order to customise certain services to your location
      • Publicly-available sources and data suppliers from which we obtain data to validate or supplement the information we hold
    4. Data From Service Use, Including Cookies
      The Service may automatically collect information about how you and your device interact with the Service, including but not limited to:
      • Computer, device and connection information, such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system and other software installed on your device, mobile platform and unique device identifier and other technical identifiers, error reports and performance data
      • Usage data, such as the features you used, the settings you selected, your URL clickstream data, including date and time stamp and referring and exit pages, search terms you used, and pages you visited or searched for on the Service
      • For educational Services, any modules and questions you view, answer or complete
      • For location-aware Services, the region, city or town where your device is located in order to provide you with more relevant content for where you are in the world.
      • We collect this data through our server and the use of cookies and other technologies. Cookies are small text files that can be read by a web server in the domain that put the cookie on your hard drive. We may use cookies and other technologies to store your preferences and settings, help you with signing in, provide targeted information and analyse site operations. You can control cookies through your browser’s settings and other tools. However, if you block certain cookies, you may not be able to register, login, or access certain parts or make full use of the Service. For more details, see the cookie policy of the Service.

     

  5. How We Use Your information. 

    Back to Top

    1. Depending on how you interact with us and the Service, we use your personal information, including but not limited to:
      • Provide, activate and manage your access to and use of the Service
      • Process and fulfil a request, order, download, subscription or other transaction
      • Provide technical, service and other support and to help keep the Service working, safe and secure
      • Enhance and improve the Service and our other events, and services and to develop new products, services and benefits
      • Offer you customised content and other personalisation to make the Service more relevant to your interests and geography
      • Respond to your requests, inquiries, comments and concerns
      • Notify you about changes, updates and other announcements related to the Service and our other products and services
      • Deliver targeted advertisements, promotional messages, notices and other information related to the Service and your interests
      • Provide you with promotional messages and other information about products, events and services of ours, our affiliates and third parties such as sponsors
      • Invite you to participate in user testing and surveys as well as drawings, sweepstakes, competitions and similar promotions
      • Identify usage trends and develop data analysis, including for purposes of research, audit, reporting and other business operations, including determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and evaluating our business performance, or in other ways pursuant to a customer agreement and/or
      • Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
      • If you are an administrator of an organisation with a subscription to the Service, we will use your details to communicate with you about your organisation’s subscription and related services. If you supply us contact information of your colleagues, we may contact those individuals with communications about the Service that may include reference to you.

     

  6. Sharing of Your Information. 

    Back to Top

    1. Your Organisation
      If you access the Service through a subscription administered by your organisation, your personal information and certain usage data gathered through the Service may be accessed by or shared with the administrators authorised by your organisation for the purposes of usage analysis, subscription management and compliance, training course progress, performance and remediation, cost attribution and departmental budgeting.
    2. Application Licensor
      If you access a third-party application on the Service through a license agreement with the licensor of that application, personal information relevant that third-party application may be shared with the licensor so that it can provide you access to the application, subject to the terms of its license agreement and privacy policy.
    3. Our Service Providers
      Dependent upon the Services provided, we share information with:
      • Our affiliates, trading names and divisions within the NZCCL group of companies, customer service and other shared services functions
      • Our service providers, suppliers, agents and representatives, including but not limited to, payment processors, customer support, email service providers, event venues and service providers, IT service providers, marketing service providers, research providers

     

  7. To process information as necessary. 

    Back to Top

    To provide the Service you will complete a transaction or fulfil your request or otherwise on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this privacy policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

    1. Your Choices
      We may share your personal information with our affiliates and with sponsors, joint venture entities and other third parties, including entities for which we are acting as an agent, licensee, application host or publisher, that wish to send you information about their products and services that may be of interest to you, as determined by your choices in managing your communication preferences.
    2. The Service may let you post and share personal information, comments, materials and other content. Any such contributions that you disclose publicly may be collected and used by others. Please be careful when disclosing personal information in these public areas.
    3. For Legal reasons
      We also will disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to:
      • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation
      • detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud or technical issues and/or
      • protect the rights, property or safety of NZCCL, our users, employees or others
      • and as part of a corporate transaction, such as a transfer of assets to or an acquisition by or merger with another company.
    4. Grounds for Processing
      When we collect or otherwise process any personal information within the scope of New Zealand data protection laws, we do so:
      • where necessary to provide the Service, fulfil a transaction or otherwise perform a contract with you or at your request prior to entering into a contract
      • where necessary for our compliance with applicable law or other legal obligation
      • where necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
      • where necessary to enable our customers to comply with their legal obligations
      • where applicable, with your consent
      • where necessary to operate our business, protect the security of our systems, customers and users, detect or prevent fraud, or fulfil our other legitimate interests as described in sections above, except where our interests are overridden by your privacy rights
      • Where we rely on your consent to process personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and where we rely on legitimate interests, you may have the right to object to our processing.
    5. Data Retention
      We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Service and fulfil the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, maintaining business and financial records, resolving disputes, maintaining security, detecting and preventing fraud and abuse, and enforcing our agreements. If you access the Service through a subscription administered or sponsored by your organisation, we retain your organisational contact details after the termination of your organisation’s subscription to continue to communicate with you.

     

  8. Locations of Processing. 

    Back to Top

    Your personal information may be stored and processed in your region or another country where NZCCL, its affiliates and their service providers maintain servers and facilities. We take steps, including through contracts, intended to ensure that the information continues to be protected wherever it is located in a manner consistent with the standards of protection required under applicable law.
    Where personal information is transferred from New Zealand to another country, we rely on appropriate safeguards determined by New Zealand Commission-approved Standard Contractual Clauses, to transfer the data, available here. https://www.privacy.org.nz/

    1. Data Security
      We implement technical and organisational measures to seek to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information we process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the integrity, confidentiality, and availability of personal information.

     

  9. Children's Privacy. 

    Back to Top

    We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18 or target the Service to children under 18.

  10. Your Communications Preferences. 

    Back to Top

    You can customise and manage your communications preferences and other settings when you register with the Service, by updating your account features and preferences, by using the "opt-out" mechanisms such as "unsubscribe" or other means provided within the communications that you receive, or by contacting us. We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates to the Service whenever necessary.

  11. Your Account. 

    Back to Top

    The Service may allow registered users to directly access and review their account information and make corrections or updates upon login at any time. Keeping such information up to date is the responsibility of the user. Registered users may also close their account directly through the Service or by contacting the Service Provider.

    1. Your Rights
      You have the right under New Zealand and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as may be applicable, to request free of charge:
      • access to your personal information
      • rectification or erasure of your personal information
      • restriction of our processing of your personal information, or to object to our processing and
      • portability of your personal information.
      • If you wish to exercise these rights, please submit your request in writing via NZCCL contact details. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable laws. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to verify your identity.

     

  12. Changes. 

    Back to Top

    We will update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date. If we make any material changes, we will provide notice through the Service or by other means.